The Ultimate Guide to the Portuguese Golden Visa

(Filipe) #21

There’s no need to buy any private insurance. Access to the healthcare system is granted by residency status, not citizenship. You need a document to deliver to your local “centro de saúde” in Portugal and they’ll issue you a user card granting you full access just as anyone else in Portugal.

The way you get said document depends on your country of origin, so without knowing I can’t help more than that :wink:

0 Likes

(Lynn rees) #22

Hi Felipe1

Thank you so much for responding - we are from the US and have been told that the PT government will require us to have insurance. The most affordable policy we could find is through Cigna Worldwide at $700/mo for the two of us.

So I was wondering if by buying a qualified Golden Visa property, would we be able to use the Portuguese insurance program?

I realize now that I need to specify we are from America because most are from the EU Community and the insurance can carry over.

Thanks again for your time.

Lynn

0 Likes

(Filipe) #23

I don’t know where you got that info but the Portuguese government doesnt at all require anyone to have private health insurance.

You need a residency permit and to register in Portuguese social security. After that you take those two papers to a “centro de saúde” so that they can issue you a healthcare card. After that you have the same access to healthcare as any Portuguese person.

“Being a resident in Portugal, you are eligible for medical cards that provide free medical assistance from your doctor at your local health centre. In order to obtain the card, you are required to present your residency permit, along with your social security card to the health centre.” - https://www.allianzworldwidecare.com/en/support/view/national-healthcare-systems/healthcare-in-portugal/

Doctor appointments at the local health Centre (centro de saúde) are free and for anything else, exams, surgery, whatever it may be, may carry a small fee of about 20 euros

To be enrolled into social security in order to be able to request the healthcare card you need to go to a “Segurança Social” (social security) office and bring with you your residency permit as well as a document verifying your retired status

The US and Portugal have a deal since 1989 where your US social security status may be matched in the Portuguese system so that you can receive extra benefits and protections. You should probably contact the US embassy and the Portuguese SEF for details on how that works - https://www.ssa.gov/international/Agreement_Texts/portugal.html

0 Likes

(Mohanad Soukieh) #25

Hi
Great article. I have came across the following

How can I make sure that the offer is legit?

Thank you

0 Likes

(Filipe) #26

I can’t vouch for the offer but Urhome is a legit real estate business

0 Likes

(Mohanad Soukieh) #27

Thank you Filipe

0 Likes

(Ben Mccomb) #28

Hi Filipe,

Very good article thank you :grinning:

I have purchased several buildings in the rehabilitation area of Porto and I would like to apply for a golden visa. The buildings have been purchased in a company but the challenge is the company is owned by both myself and my business partner. Is it possible for us both to apply for the visa if we are both owners of the company and our investment is higher than the 350k each?

1 Like

(Lynn rees) #29

Hi Felipe -thank you so much for giving us so much info. The information about the private insurance came from my understanding that the resident application with the Portuguese Embassy in the US requires proof of insurance coverage in PT - I mistook this to mean private insurance but now believe this is just an insurance policy that will cover us until we are granted our NHR permit. So that would be a short term travel policy I believe. Then once our Visa type 1 is granted, and we then have our interview and are granted NHR status, I think then we will be able to use the Portuguese health care system. Do you know if this is correct. Thank you greatly for your time. - Lynn

1 Like

(Alexandre Berman) #30

Great article - thank you ! I have a question: I am thinking about setting up sail boat chartering business in Portugal through a LLC Co - would I be able to qualify for this visa in that case ? Please, feel free to message me directly (lazyxiong [at] gmail [dot] com) Thanks !

0 Likes

(CSouza) #31

We are a Canadian family of 4, interested in the golden visa program. We would like to retire in Portugal eventually. Few questions on the residency versus citizenship visa program . Appears that it’s more cost effective to go for the residency visa

With the residency visa my understanding is that once you qualify , you still need language requirements. We would have to learn Portuguese?

We have a special needs daughter aged 19 - what are the pros and cons for her in Portugal?

Our other kid is 21 and needs to be in university- would she be able to acces university in Europe as a resident ?

How long does it take to get the resident visa and what are the total costs in USD involved with fees to government and lawyers etc . Also what is the minimum investment for the resident visa that is accurate? Some show 250,000 other sites show less ???

Thx
CSouza

0 Likes

(Svein Berg) #32

Hi! You mention in the article that you can recommend an independent broker, but the contact link doesn’t seem to work. Can you make the recommendation here, or send me a message?

Thanks,

Svein

0 Likes

(Thomas K. Running) #33

You can contact me from this page, but you’ll need to be logged in first. In any case, I’ve followed up separately :slight_smile:

0 Likes

(KW LAM) #34

Hi Thomas, I am also interested to know the contact of the independent broker. Can you please email me the detail. Thank you :grin:

0 Likes

(LYY) #35

Thanks, would like to ask for this two options

  1. Acquisition of real estate property of an amount equal to or above 500 thousand Euros
  2. Acquisition and execution of works of real estates, on the amount equal to or above 350 thousand euros

Does it mean the total price of real estate has to be 500k or the minimal downpayment has to be 500k?

Can I use mortgage like downpayment 200k and loan 300k to buy one 500k property achieve the requirement? Or could I remortgage immediately once the preliminary application is approved 5 months later?

What type of work could qualify “Acquisition and execution of works of real estates, on the amount equal to or above 350 thousand euros”? does it require pre approval from government?

Thanks.

0 Likes

(Sanne) #36

Hi LYY,

To answer your questions.

  1. the 500k refers to the minimum purchase price of your property.

The full 500k should come from outside of Portugal, meaning that for the initial 500k of investment (or 350k if you would opt for this golden visa) you can not ask for a mortgage if you want to meet the requirements of your golden visa application. However if you would like to buy a property that exceeds the 500k, you can apply for a mortgage for the amount above your minimal investment.

The minimum investment of 500k does not mean that the property you buy needs to be 500k or more. You can buy multiple properties to reach the 500k value.

  1. With regards to the 350k gv option. This applies for properties more than 30 years old or located in areas of urban renovation.
    I found this info online:
    Besides demonstrating that he or she is the owner of the property, free of any burdens or charges, the applicant may present: (i)
    proof of filing of a request for prior information or for the licensing for rehabilitation or (ii) a works contract for the works on the property acquired.
    In either of these cases, the applicant must also deposit the difference between the property purchase price and the minimum investment required
    – to be used to pay for the works – in a bank account at a bank in Portugal held by him or her.
    To renew the Golden Visa, the applicant must have an authorisation to carry out the rehabilitation works as well as the works contract. At the same
    time, the applicant continues to be under an obligation to prove that he or she has maintained the deposit of the works contract price at a bank in
    Portugal and, whenever possible, present the receipts for partial or full payment for the works.

I think if you would like to go for this kind of GV it is important that you always get legal advice to see if the property meets the criteria of the 350k golden visa.

Hope it helped!

Feel free to send me a message if you have more questions.

All the best,

Sanne

1 Like

(SAMI) #37

I can’t find anything about this option of 250K
Do you have any program? any link? an organisation…?
thanks

0 Likes

(Sanne) #38

Hi Sami1!

There is one option to apply for a golden visa in Portugal investing 250k and this is not through the purchase of real estate. It is through capital investment:
"Transfer of Funds of at least € 250,000 applied to investment or support to artistic production or recovery or maintenance of the national cultural heritage

  • Minimum investment above € 250,000
  • Funds transferred from abroad to a bank in Portugal
  • Investing in artistic output or supporting the arts, for reconstruction or refurbishment of the national heritage"

There is one option to invest in real estate for € 280.000, when you invest in a property that qualifies for the 350k golden visa, but is situated in a low density population area.

"Acquisition of property above € 350,000

  • For properties more than 30 years or located in areas of urban regeneration. This value includes not only the property but also the investment in the refurbishment works
  • Possibility of co-ownership
  • Freedom to use, rent for commercial or agricultural purposes
  • Investment amount may be reduced by 20% (€ 280,000) in case such investment is made in low density population areas"

But in this case I would always consult a lawyer before purchasing the property to be sure it complies with the golden visa regulations.

Hope it helps!

Best regards,

Sanne

0 Likes

(SAMI) #39

Thanks Sanne,
I understood all this in fact. But I can’t find any fund or option for 250K.
An organisation that offer this option…
a real case to study in terms of return, risk, guaratee…

0 Likes

(Sanne) #40

Actually Sami1, I doubt if a golden visa with this type of investment is already done.

Here you can see the statistics until Feb 2019:

It states that so far 389 golden visa´s have been approved through the option of capital investment. Unfortunately there is no discrimination made in this overview, if it was by the deposit of € 1.000.000 in a Portuguese bank account or by any other capital investment.

If I ever find out more info on the type of GV you are interested in, I will reply to your post :slight_smile:

1 Like

(Stas) #41

Was trying to contact you regarding this matter, yet the system doesn’t let me :thinking:

0 Likes